SAFTAs awards winners| Somizi’s reality show scoops an award

Somizi proved to us once again why he remains the best on Wednesday after his reality show, Living The Dream With Somizi, scooped a South African Film & Television Award (Safta).

The awards were held online due to the Covid-19 outbreak and hosted by seasoned radio and TV personality Dineo Ranaka.

Somizi’s reality show won Best Structured or Docu-reality Show.

Mzansi Magic’s The River was a major winner at the awards, scooping 10 different prizes, including Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela and Best Telenovela.

The show’s Sindi Dlathu won the Best Actress – Telenovela award for her often-flawless performances as Lindiwe on the show, while Mary-Anne Barlow won Best Supporting Actress- Telenovela for her character Gail.

Kgomotso Christopher may have left Scandal! but she still bagged a Best Supporting Actress – TV Soapie award for her role as Yvonne Langa.

Bongile Mantsai walked away with two awards, one for Best Actor – Feature Film and Best Actor- Soap for his roles on Knuckle City and Scandal! respectively.

Loyiso MacDonald won Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela for his role in The Queen.

Best Actress in a TV Drama went to Florence Masebe for her role in the The Republic, while Wiseman Mncube from eHostela won best actor.

iThemba‘s Brenda Ngxoli won the Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama, while Seputla Sebogodi’s role on The Republicearned him a Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama award.

The Lifetime Achiever Award went to Thembi Mtshali-Jones.

Rhythm City won the Best Soap award, while The Republic scooped the Best TV Drama prize. Imbewu walked away with the Most Popular Soapie/Telenovela prize.

In the film categories, Knuckle City, SA’s official Oscars entry for 2019, bagged six wins.

Here’s a list of the winners:

  • Best Short Film: The Letter Reader
  • Best Student Film: Moya
  • Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela: The River
  • Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap: Rhythm City
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela: The River
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap: Getroud met Rugby
  • Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela: Isibaya
  • Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela: The River
  • Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela: The River
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela: The River
  • Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela: The River
  • Best Achievement in  Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Soap/Telenovela: The River
  • Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela: Arendsvlei
  • Best Actress – Telenovela: Sindi Dlathu – The River
  • Best Actor – Telenovela: Roberto Kyle- Arendsvl
  • Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela: Mary-Anne Barlow – The River
  • Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela: Loyiso MacDonald – The Queen
  • Best Actress – TV Soap: Denise Newman – Suidooster
  • Best Actor – TV Soap: Bongile Mantsai – Scandal!
  • Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap: Kgomotso Christopher – Scandal!
  • Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap: Mncedisi Shabangu – Rhythm City
  • Best TV Soap: Rhythm City
  • Best Telenovela: The River
  • Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama: The Republic
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama: The Republic
  • Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama: Spreeus
  • Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama: The Republic
  • Best  Achievement in Original Music/Score – TV Drama: Spreeus
  • Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama: Shadow
  • Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama: Ifalakhe
  • Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama: Ifalakhe
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama: The Republic
  • Best Actress – TV Drama: Florence Masebe – The Republic
  • Best Actor – TV Drama: Wiseman Mncube – eHostela
  • Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama: Brenda Ngxoli – iThemba
  • Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama: Seputla Sebogodi – The Republic
  • Best TV Drama: The Republic
  • Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature: Buddha in Africa
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary: The Sound of Masks
  • Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary: The Fun’s Not Over: The James Phillips Story
  • Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary Feature: Dying for Gold
  • Best Documentary Feature: Buddha in Africa
  • Best Natural History and Environmental Programme: STROOP: Journey into the Rhino Horn War
  • Discretionary Award – Natural History and Environmental Programme on Innovative Research: Cave Crocs of Gabon
  • Best Children’s Programme: Words and Numbers Series 9
  • Best Competition Reality ShowUltimate Braai Master
  • Best Structured or Docu-reality Show: Living The Dream With Somizi Season 4
  • Best International Format Show: Celebrity Game Night S1
  • Best Factual & Educational Programme: Op Seer Se Spoor
  • Best Current Affairs Programme: Checkpoint – Work Hazards
  • Best Variety Show: Mooi
  • Best Youth Programme: MTV Shuga Down South 2
  • Best Entertainment Programme: Emo 30 Jaar In Musiek
  • Best Lifestyle Programme: Elders: Japan
  • Best Made for TV Movie: Droomman
  • Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film: Knuckle City
  • Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film: Fiela se Kind
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film: Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer
  • Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film: Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer
  • Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film: Die Verhaal van Racheltjie de Beer
  • Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film: Knuckle City
  • Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film: Knuckle City
  • Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film: Back of the Moon
  • Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film: Knuckle City
  • Best Actress – Feature Film: Clementine Mosimane –Poppie Nongena 
  • Best Actor – Feature Film: Bongile Mantsai – Knuckle City
  • Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film: Anna-Mart van der Merwe –Poppie Nongena
  • Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film: Patrick Ndlovu – Knuckle City
  • Best Feature Film: Fiela se Kind
  • Lifetime Achiever Award: Thembi Mtshali-Jones
  • Youth Achiever Award: Thabo Welcome
  • Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor Award: Boitsheko Keabetswe Malebo Matlhage
  • Outstanding Provincial Contributor Award: Luzuko Dilima
  • Emerging Filmmaker Award: Vusi Africa Sindane
  • Best TV Presenter: Entle Bizana – Hectic on 3
  • Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela: Imbewu

Main Image: cosmopolitan