SAFTA Nominees

It’s a new year and that means another year of awards and glam on both the local front and the international arenas as musicians, actors and sportsmen prepare to be honoured for their achievements in their respective fields over the past year.

With that said the SAFTAS are almost upon us and this year they will celebrating their 10-year anniversary in the industry complete with a new look and new theme: Imagine.

The awards will be held on the 18 and 20 March in honour of outstanding talent within the local television industry. The beautiful Minnie Dlamini, and the equally dashing Katlego Maboe will host this year’s event.    

The full list of nominees for the 2016 SAFTA’s are:

Best Game Show

Noot Vir Noot: Series 40

Op Die Spel

Down For The Guap

Best Magazine Show

Girl Eat World

Top Billing

The Man Cave: Season 2 Episode 2

Best Music Show

Sessions of 76

Unbanned

Afri-Visie 2015

Best Talk Show

Republiek Van Zoid Afrika

Jou Show

I Am – Drug Abuse

Best Variety Show

Galaxy Of Stars 2014

Sleeptv

Just Cooking

Best TV Presenter Non-Fiction

Game: Johan Stemmet for Noot Vir Noot: Series 40

Magazine: Danine Naidoo for Edge

Music: Serai Tshepo Seate for Afro Café

Talk: Pabi Moloi for Eksê Zwakala

Variety: Katlego Maboe for Expresso Morning Show

Current Affairs Actuality: Riaan Cruywagen for KN Verslag

Factual Education: Dingaan Mokebe Ka Khumalo for Speak Out: Season 8

Children’s Programme: Vele Manenje for Siyakholwa We Believe

International Format Show: Katlego Maboe for Strictly Come Dancing: Season 8

Reality Show: Boitumelo Osei Tutu for Our Perfect Wedding

Youth Programme: Chanley Wong for Craze – Sistahood 1019

Best Short Film

Nommer 37

Vuil Wasgoed

Lungelwa

Best Student Film

Jabu

Jas Boude

Him and I

Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme

It's a Zama Zama

Dying for Water in Madibeng

Insurance Taken for a Ride

Best Factual Education Programme

Each One Teach One – Dancer

Groen Namibia

Durban Beach Rescue

Siyaya – Come Wild with Us: Season 2

Best Children’s Programme

Challenge SOS

Elections

YoTV Live – Yo Party

Best International Format Programme

X Factor South Africa: Season 1

Strictly Come Dancing: Season 8

Celebrity Masterchef South Africa

Best Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master: Season 3

Date My Family: Season 1

Global Wheeling: Season 1

Best Youth Programme (Age 16-25)

#YOT Life in a Day

100% Youth

My World

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Feature Film

Mduduzi Mabaso (For Love and Broken Bones)

Emanuel Gweva (Thina Sobabili)

Lionel Newton (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a Made for TV Movie

Aubrey Poo (Ingoma)

Shona Ferguson (The Gift)

Kudeni Masala (Nyaope Indaba)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Feature Film

Fulu Mughovani (Ayanda )

Jana Strydom (Treurgrond)

Thishiwe Ziqubu (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a Made for TV Movie

Xolile Tshabalala (Rise)

Zola Nombona (Ingoma)

Thembi Seete (The Gift)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Marius Weyers (Dis Ek, Anna)

Kenneth Nkosi (Ayanda )

Thomas Gumede (Ayanda)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

Tina Jaxa (While You Weren't Looking)

Nthati Moshesh (Ayanda)

Shaleen Surtie-Richards (Treurgrond)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Comedy

Aggrey Loake (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Mandla Gaduka (Gauteng Maboneng)

Nik Rabinowitz (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Drama

Bekisisa Mkhwene (Uzalo)

Siyabonga Radebe (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

S'dumo Mtshali (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actor in a TV Soap

Vusi Kunene (Isibaya)

Motlatsi Mafatse (Isidingo)

Siyabonga Thwala (Isibaya)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Comedy

Robyn Scott (Those Who Can't )

Chantal Herman (Those Who Can't )

Vatiswa Ndara (Kota Life Crisis 2)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Drama

Ntathi Moshesh (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Linda Sokhulu (Shreds and Dreams: Season 2)

Gugu Masondo ( Shreds and Dreams: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Lead Actress in a TV Soap

Leeanda Reddy (Isidingo Brumilda van Rensburg (Binnelanders Tema Sebobedi (Isidingo

Best Achievement by Supporting Actor in a TV Comedy

Bongani Madondo (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2 Thembile Botman (Abo Mzala: Season 2)

ZA News Puppeteers (ZA News: Puppet Nation)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Terrance Bridgett (90 Plein Street)

Deon Lotz (When We Were Black: Season 2( Wayne van Rooyen (Shreds and Dreams: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actor in a TV Soap

Kitenge (Richard) Lukunku (Ashes to Ashes)

Samson Kumalo (Isibaya: Season 3)

Siyabonga Shibe (Ashes to Ashes)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Comedy

Jennifer Steyn (Abo Mzala)

Linda Sebezo (Gauteng Maboneng)

Tumi Morake (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Brenda Ngxoli (Rockville: Season 3)

Motshabi Tyelele (Matatiele)

Charmaine Mtinta (Matatiele)

Best Achievement by a Supporting Actress in a TV Soap

Linda Sokhulu (Isidingo)

Maggie Benedict (Ashes to Ashes)

Elize Cawood (Binnelanders)

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Feature Film

Christian Joubert (Dis Ek, Anna)

Warren Gray (While You Weren't Looking)

Willem Botha (Kite)

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design in a Made for TV Movie

Charlette Coetzee (Ingoma)

Marna Heunis (Rise)

Francois Coetzee (Die Staat Se Bul)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Feature Film

Rae Donnelly (While You Weren't Looking)

Nerine Pienaar (Dis Ek, Anna

Ruy Filipe (Kite)

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a Made for TV Movie

Pippa Heimann (Ingoma)

Lehasa Molloyi (Rise)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Feature Film

Julia Rubinstein (Dis Ek, Anna)

Megan Tanner (Kite)

Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu (While You Weren't Looking)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a Made for TV Movie

Islyn Goliath (Ingoma)

Ngah Nyembe (The Gift)

Smartie Oliphant (Rise)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Comedy

Amanda Scholtz (Those Who Can't)

Franci van den Heever, Roxann Hand, Matthew Sanna (ZA News: Puppet Nation)

Esme Viviers (Gauteng Maboneng)

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design in a TV Drama

Vallery Groenewald (Umlilo)

Marna Heunis (Swartwater)

Tanya van Tonder (90 Plein Street

Best Achievement in Art/Production in a TV Soap

Dylan Lloyd, Carlu Portwig (Isibaya: Season 3)

Willie Coetzee (Isidingo)

Inamarie Swanepoel (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement Costume Design in a TV Comedy

San-Mari Compton (ZA News: Puppet Nation)

Zandi Mokwena (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)

Zandi Mokwena (My Perfect Family: Season 3)

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Drama

Mercedes de Bruyn (Terug Na Egipte)

Lehasa Molloyi (Umlilo)

Elka Beukes (Vlug Na Egipte)

 

Best Achievement in Costume Design in a TV Soap

Rochelle Selling (Isibaya)

Sune'Jansen (Binnerlanders)

Natalie Lundon (Generations the Legacy)

 

Best Achievement in Hair and Make-up in a TV Comedy

Maureen Wells (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)

Silindile Dladla (GautenG Maboneng)

Sonto Nhlapo (My Perfect Family: Season 3)

Best Achievement in Hairstyling and Make-up in a TV Drama

Rosina Olifant (Matatiele)

Smartie Olifant (Umlilo)

Angie Boshoff (Vlugg Na Egipte)

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling in a TV Soap

Bongi Mlotshwa (Generations the Legacy)

Sheila Petlele (Isibaya)

Morne Marx, Theola Booyens (7de Laan)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Full Length

Richard Gregory (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)

David Forbes (The Cradock Four)

Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Documentary Short

Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Charl Senekal (T-bone: King of The Spotted Cats)

Dean Shamley (When We Were Kids)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in Feature Film

Charles Johannes Jacobus Blofield (Necktie Youth)

Zeno Petersen (For Love and Broken Bones)

Lance Gewer (Kite)

Best Achievement in Editing in Documentary Full

Richard Gregory, Ronelle Loots (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)

Annamarie James (Troopship Tragedy)

Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)

Best Achievement in Editing in Documentary Short

Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Liesl DanaTsafantakis (Joburg Rising)

Nicola Comninos (Indians Can't Fly)

Best Achievement in Editing in Feature Film

Matthew Swanepoel & Team (Necktie Youth)

Andrew Traill (For Love and Broken Bones)

C.A van Aswegen (Hear Me Move Film)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Full

John Orecchia (Prisoner 467/64: The Untold Legacy of Andrew Mlangeni)

Daniel Eppel (The Boers at The End of The World/Boere op Die Aardsdrempel)

Stef Albertyn (Troopship Tragedy)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Documentary Short

Chris Bornman (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Thapelo Danster, Janno Muller (Rhino Brief Series)

David Houston (When We Were Kids)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in Feature Film

Basiami Bibi Segola (Hear Me Move)

Jim Petrak (Thina Sobabili)

Philip Miller, Mark Phillips (For Love and Broken Bones)

 

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a Made for TV Movie

Greg Heimann (Ingoma)

Leon Kriel (The Gift)

Adam Bentel (Rise)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Comedy

Brendan Barnes (Those Who Can't)

Tonga Isango (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Sello Molote, Atang Molobi, Hector Dludla, Siyabonga Thwala (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Drama

Jonathan De La Querra (Umlilo)

Jonathan De La Querra (Saints and Sinners: Season 1)

Marc Degenaar (Vallei van Sluiers)

Best Achievement in Cinematography in a TV Soap

Patrick Doddemeade (7de Laan)

Kobus van Niekerk, Charl Odendaal, Francois Grobler (Binnelanders)

Hein van Zyl (Rhythm City)

Best Achievement in Editing in a Made for TV Movie

Kholofelo Malatshi (Rise)

Maryke Kruger (Ingoma)

Ula Oelson (The Gift)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Comedy

Aurora Drummer, Alex Fynn, Nicolai Groudev (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Jessica Clare, Melissa Parry, Tim Greene, Edgar Sibaya (Those Who Can't)

Mandiva Syananzu, Bertus Kirsten (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Drama

Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi (Saints and Sinners I)

Aluta Mlisana, Edgar Sibaya (Umlilo)

Eugene Lombaard, Bjorn Johansen, Ambonga Mfundisi, Sidwell Koyo (Z’bondiwe)

Best Achievement in Editing in a TV Soap

Louise Hornsby (Ashes to Ashes)

Babalo Mpoyiya (Generations the Legacy)

Ravi Desai (Rhythm City)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a Made for TV Movie

Janno Muller (Rise)

Ben Oelson (The Gift)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Comedy

Lyle Bennet (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Janno Muller (Those Who Can't)

Jonty Everton (Kota Life Crisis: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Drama

Janno Muller (Swartwater)

Stef Albertyn (Vallei van Sluiers)

Stash Couvaris (Z'bondiwe)

Best Achievement in Sound Design in a TV Soap

Ben Oelsen (Villa Rosa)

Eric McKechnie, Barry Gillot (Binnelanders)

Arnold Khunyeli (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Comedy

Karen Jeynes, Thierry Cassuto, Nkuli Sibeko-Botman (ZA News: Puppet Nation)

Louw Venter, Thomas Hall, Gilli Apter, Zandile Tisani, Zoe Arthur (Those Who Can’t)

Tumi Osei-Tutu, Mpho Osei-Tutu, Salah Sabiti, Tiffany Barbuzano, Nkuli Sibeko, Lwazi Mvuzi, Monique Nortje, Chisanga Kabinga, Meren Reddy (Kota Life Crisis)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Drama

Zandile Tisani, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Napo Masheane, Arthur Zita, Tim Greene (Umlilo)

Johan van Jaarsveld, Louis Pretorius (Vallei van Sluiers)

Henrietta Plattner and the Writing Team (High Rollers: Season 2)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a TV Soap

Neil McCarthy, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Byron Abrahams, Craig Freimond (Rhythym City)

Rohan Dickson (Isidingo Collin Oliphant (Generations the Legacy)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Feature Film

Tertius Kapp (Dis Ek, Anna)

Ernest Nkosi (Thina Sobabili)

Trish Malone (Ayanda)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting in a Made for TV Movie

Kobus Geldenhuys (Fluit-Fluit)

Gillian Breslin, Tim Greene (Rise)

Amanda Jeanne Lane, Kaye Ann Williams (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Comedy

Alex Fynn (ZANews: Puppet Nation)

Zee Ntuli, Daniel Zimbler (Those Who Can’t)

Krijay Govender , Joshua Rous, Segomotso Keorapetse (Ga Re Dumele: Season 4)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Drama

Khalo Matabane (When We Were Black: Season 2)

Mandilakhe Yengo, Denny Miller (Saints and Sinners)

Rolisizwe Nikiwe, Zuko Nodada (Matatiele)

 

Best Achievement in Directing in a Made for TV Movie

Rolie Nikiwe (Rise)

Johnny Barbuzano (The Gift)

Amanda Jeanne Lane (Ingoma)

Best Achievement in Directing in a TV Soap

Eric Mogale, Siyabonga Mkhize, Heather Cooke (Rhythm City)

Gert Van Niekerk (Ashes to Ashes)

Neo Matsunyane (Skeem Saam)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Feature Film

Sara Blecher (Dis Ek, Anna)

Tebogo Malope (For Love and Broken Bones)

Ernest Nkosi (Thina Sobabili)

Best Animation Short

Mathew Brown (There is No Place like Home)

Mathew Brown (Crush)

M W Guldenpfennig (Burgeon)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Feature

Francois Verster (The Dream of Shahrazad)

Warren Batchelor (204: Getting Away with Murder)

Ryley Grunenwald (The Shore Break)

Best Achievement in Directing in a Documentary Short

Enver Samuel (Indians Can’t Fly)

Hajra Cassim, Garth Kingwill (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

Sylvia Vollenhoven (Emo Adams: Tall, Dark & Afrikaans)

Best Documentary Full Length

Shore Break Movie (Pty) Ltd (The Shore Break)

Undercurrent Film & Television (The Dream of Shahrazad)

WB Productions (204: Getting Away with Murder)

Best Documentary Short

Film Industry Learner Mentorship Programme (F.I.L.M) (Cape Town Carnival 2015: Elemental)

EMS Productions (Indians Can't Fly)

VIA – Vision In Africa (Emo Adams – Tall, Dark & Afrikaans)

Best TV Soap

The Bomb Shelter Film Company (Isibaya)

Clive Morris Productions (Ashes to Ashes)

Quizzical Pictures (Rhythm City)

Best TV Drama

BrandedSoul Productions (Matatiele)

Penguin Films (Saints and Sinners)

Quizzical Pictures (Umlilo)

Best TV Comedy

Rous House Productions (Ga Ra Dumele)

What Not Entertainment & Burnt Onion (Kota Life Crisis)

Quizzical Pictures (Those Who Can’t)

Both Worlds (ZA News: Puppet Nation)

 

Best Feature Film

Leading Lady Productions & Real Eyes Films (Ayanda)

Palama Productions (Dis Ek, Anna)

The Bomb Shelter Film Company (For Love and Broken Bones)

 

Best Made for TV Movie

Penguin Films (Ingoma)

Ferguson Films (The Gift)

Quizzical Pictures (Rise)

Picture credit: filmcontact.com   

Entertainment SA | Celebrity and Gossip News 

Leave a Reply